Los Angeles Junior Chamber of Commerce

Basketball

2013 RESULTS
For comprehensive results on all sports, please visit the Results/2013 Games page or click here.

BOYS BASKETBALL AWARDS
MVP – Jesse Taylor (Fremont)

GIRLS BASKETBALL AWARDS
MVP – Justice Dawson (Long Beach Poly)
Sportsmanship – Jasmine Johnson (Lynwood)

TIME WARNER CABLE SPORTS COVERAGE
To view the broadcast coverage of the Compton vs. Hart 2013 Basketball Championship, please click here.

______________________________________

DATES:  June 8-9 & 15 , 2013

LOCATION: (click to download map)
Boys: Verbum Dei, Dorsey High School, Price High School, Compton High School, Locke High School, Jordan High School
Girls: Washington Prep, Lynwood High School, Fremont High School, Centennial Compton High School

*Please note, the Basketball competitions will be held at Edward Roybal Learning Center, 1200 Colton St  Los Angeles, CA 90026

The schedule is as follows:

Girls Silver Bracket Finals:
Birmingham CC vs. Centennial – 9:00 am

Boys Silver Bracket Finals:
Fremont High School vs. Locke High School – 10:30 am

Girls Basketball Gold Division: (Time Warner Cable)
Long Beach Poly vs. Lynwood – 12:00 pm

Boys Basketball Gold Division: (Time Warner Cable)
Compton High School vs. Hart High School – 1:30 pm

UPDATED BRACKETS

Updated brackets for Dorsey and Verbum Dei for June 8th and 9th, click here
Updated brackets for Jordan and Locke High School for June 8th and 9th, click here

Full Results Gold Bracket, click here
Gold Bracket Boys Basketball, click here
Silver Bracket Boys Basketball, click here
Silver Bracket Boys Basketball, click here

Girls Gold Bracket Basketball, click here

 

FORMAT: Boys: 3 Game Guarantee | Girls: TBA

RULES FOR BOYS BASKETBALL:
Game Clock: Two 20 minute running halves
Shot Clock: 35 seconds
Stop Clock: During the last 2 min of the games, if the score is within 10 points (otherwise running clock during last 2 min)
Overtime: 4 minute period running clock with Stop Clock during the last minute
Time Outs: 4 per games (2 per half – no carry over); 1 additional for overtime
Fouls: 6 team per half – 1-and-1 bonus goes into effect on the 7th foul; double bonus after 10 team fouls
*Coaches if you lose both your games in the gold bracket on the first day (6/8), then you will be playing the following day either Jordan or Locke. Please reference the game that you lost and find your corresponding match-up in the silver bracket schedule for Day 2. All teams are guaranteed 3 games. Even in you lose both of your games on Saturday, you will still have another game on Sunday, please check the schedule.

RULES FOR GIRLS BASKETBALL: TBA

BOYS TOURNAMENT BRACKETS AND SCHEDULE:
Click to download list for GOLD BRACKET
Click to download list for SILVER BRACKET

Updated brackets for Dorsey and Verbum Dei for June 8th and 9th, click here
Updated brackets for Jordan and Locke High School for June 8th and 9th, click here

GIRLS TOURNAMENT BRACKET AND SCHEDULE
Click here for Gold Division Pool
Click here for Silver Division Pool

*Tournament formats (including rules) and locations subject to change

LIST OF PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS (BOYS):
Bell Gardens High School
Bell Jeff High School
Burbank High School
Carson High School
Centennial High School
Claremont High School
Colton High School
Compton High School
Culver City High School
David Starr Jordan High School
Dorsey High School
Eagle Rock High School
El Camino High School
Marco Antonio Firebaugh High School
Fremont High School
Gahr High School
Garfield High School
Hart High School
Hoover High School (San Diego)
Huntington Park High School
JW North High School
LACES
Locke High School
Maranatha High School
Mark Keppel High School
Marshall High School
Marshall High School (Pasadena)
Middle College High School
Monroe High School
Panorama High School
Pasadena High School
Pioneer High School
Price High School
Providence High School
Redondo Union High School
Robert F. Kennedy Community Schools
Roybal Learning Center
San Fernando High School
South Gate High School
South Region 2 High School
St. Anthony High School
Sylmar High School
University High School
Venice High School
Verbum Dei High School
View Park High School
Washington Prep High School
Westchester Enriched Sciences Magnets

LIST OF PARTICIPATING SCHOOLS (GIRLS):
Animo Venice Charter High School
Animo South High School
Banning High School
Birmingham Community Charter High School
Dorsey High School
El Camino Real Charter High School
Hawthorne High School
Lawndale High School
Legacy High School (previously South Region 9 High School)
Libra Academy
Lynwood High School
Norwalk High School
Notre Dame High School
Pacifica High School
Pasadena High School
Panorama High School
South Gate High School
South Region 2 High School
University High School
Washington Prep High School

News & Updates

Important Update Regarding the LA Watts Summer Games Read more »

Results & Awards for 2013 LA Watts Summer Games are up! Read more »

Softball Schedule for June 15 Read more »

Comprehensive Competition Schedule, Map & Parking for June 15 (Updated) Read more »

Girls & Boys Basketball Schedule for June 15 (Updated) Read more »

upcoming events

Calendar